Consider the following statements:
1. A minister from Rajya Sabha can take part in the proceedings of Rajya Sabha only and not Lok Sabha
2. A minister from Rajya Sabha can vote in Rajya Sabha only and not in Lok Sabha
Which among the above statements is / are correct?

Answer: [B] Only 2

Article 88 says that every Minister and the Attorney-General of India shall have the right to speak in, and otherwise to take part in the proceedings of, either  House, any joint sitting of the Houses, and any committee of Parliament of which he may be named a member, but shall not by virtue of this article be entitled to vote.

This question is a part of GKToday's Integrated IAS General Studies Module