An Election Commissioner or a Regional Commissioner can be removed from office ___?

Answer: [A] When recommended by Chief Election Commissioner

Article 324 (5): Election Commissioner or a Regional Commissioner shall not be removed from office except on the  recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner.

This question is a part of GKToday's Integrated IAS General Studies Module